WE OFFER A GREAT SELECTION OF REPTILES AND PRODUCTS. WE SPECIALIZE IN TARANTULAS AND ARACHNIDS

Bumba cabocla - Brazilian Red Head 1/2"

$25.00
There is only 1 item left in stock.

Scientific Name: Bumba cabocla
Common Name(s): Brazilian Redhead
Country of Origin: Amazonic Brazil
Habitat: Terrestrial, Burrowing
Size: 4-5”
Temperament: Generally docile
Notes: This is a rarely offered tarantula that is fairly new to the hobby. It will stand out in your collection because of its strikingly orange carapace and shiny black abdomen and legs. This tarantula is fairly skittish as a youngster, but will stay out in the open as it gets bigger. It is known to have a gentle disposition and does not offer a threat pose or kick hairs easily. If you are looking to add something a bit rare, you’ll be very happy with this species. Higher humidity is needed for this species. This can be obtained by having an area of its habitat damp.


THE PICTURE SHOWS AN ADULT (GENERALLY FEMALE) TARANTULA. THE EXACT SIZE YOU WILL RECEIVE IS LISTED UNDER THE PRODUCT NAME AND WILL BE SOLD UNSEXED UNLESS STATED. YOU CAN REQUEST A PHOTO OF THE ACTUAL ANIMAL IF YOU EMAIL US AT JURASSICPETSUPPLIES@GMAIL.COM.


SHIPPING IS $45 FOR FEDEX OVERNIGHT PRIORITY. WE ONLY SHIP TO THE LOWER 48 UNITED STATES. IN THE NOTES SECTION PLEASE SELECT WHICH DAYS WILL BE BEST FOR YOU TO RECEIVE YOUR PACKAGE. ALL PACKAGES ARE SENT WITH SIGNATURE REQUIRED. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR FOR DOA'S AFTER THE INITIAL DELIVERY ATTEMPT. 


LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE (LAG) WILL COVER THE ANIMAL ONLY, NOT THE SHIPPING. YOU WILL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR SENDING A PHOTO OF THE ANIMAL WITH A PIN IN IT FOR CONFIRMATION OF DOA WITHIN 2 HOURS OF RECEIPT.  LAG WILL BE VOID IF THERE IS SHIPPING DELAYS OF MORE THAN 12 HOURS OR IF THERE IS AN ADDRESS ISSUE. LAG WILL NOT BE COVERED IF TEMPERATURE IS BELOW 40 DEGREES OR ABOVE 95 DEGREES ON DAY OF ARRIVAL.